Divock Origi
image source

From the time Divock Origi was beginning to grab the headlines as the next big European striker, Kenyans far and wide hoped that the player would follow in his father’s footsteps to play for the struggling Harambee Stars and help it attain some level of success that Kenyan football fans have for so long craved.

The Belgian-born forward, however, opted to play for the country of his birth, representing them in the 2014 FIFA World Cup where he managed to become the youngest Belgian to score a World Cup goal.

Biography

Divock Origi was born to Mike Origi and Linda Adhiambo on the 18th of April, 1995, in Ostend, Belgium. He was however raised in Houthalen-Oost where he began his journey to becoming a professional footballer. As a child, he joined Genk’s youth academy where he developed his game and was said to have made an impression all his coaches with his talents. Origi spent nine years with the Belgian side before catching the attention of Ligue 1 club Lille who signed him up at the young age of 15.

By the time Origi was 17, he was a member of the Lille B team. In just a few months with the side, the head coach of the team took note of the young Belgian’s talents and called him up to the senior side. He was an unused substitute on the 24th of January 2013 in a Coupe de France match against Plabennac which his team won. He eventually got his debut nine days later in a Ligue 1 fixture against Troyes which he marked with a goal. Origi went on to make a total of 10 appearances that season before fully breaking into the side’s starting eleven in the following season.

For the 2013-14 campaign, he made a total of 35 appearances in all competitions, scoring 6 goals along the way. His work rate was ranked among the highest in his team and this among other aspects of his game which includes his potential, got the attention of Liverpool who paid Lille £10 million for his services in the summer of 2014. Divock Origi signed a five-year deal with his new side but was loaned back to Lille for an extra year in order to get more first-team action before heading to the Premier League.

After 44 appearances and 9 goals in the 2014-15 season for Lille, Origi finally joined up with his parent club Liverpool. He went on to make his debut for the Reds in a Premier League fixture against Manchester United on the 12th of September 2015 as a substitute. His first goal for the club came as part of a hat-trick in the quarter-finals of the League Cup against Southampton which his team won 6-1. In the 2015-16 season, Origi made a total of 33 appearances and for the first time in his career, had a double-digit goal-scoring season, with 10 goals.

For the 2016-17 season, Origi was used mostly in cup fixtures and as a substitute but still went on to make 43 appearances, however, his goal tally did not enjoy significant increase as he only found the back of the net 11 times. In the following campaign, Divock Origi was loaned out to Bundesliga club VfL Wolfsburg where he spent the entire campaign.

Divock Origi’s Family

Divock Origi
Divock Origi and father Mike – Image Source

Divock Origi has two sisters; Natasha and Deneen. As stated above, he is not the only member of his family to make or have made a living as a professional footballer. His father, Mike Okoth Origi, was also a professional footballer and a full Kenyan international who notably represented the Harambee Stars in the 1990, 1992, and 2004 African Cup of Nations.

The senior Origi began his playing career in Kenya, playing for Shabana and then Kenya Breweries before moving to Omani club, Al Boshar. After spending some time in the Middle East, Origi moved to Belgium where he finished his playing career in 2006. In Belgium, he lined up for different teams in various league tiers such as K. V. Oostende (2nd division), Racing Club Genk (1st division), K. S. K. Tongeren, and Cobox 76 (3rd division).

Three of Mike Origi’s brothers were also professional footballers, most notably his older brother, Austin Makamu Origi, who played and captained the Kenyan national team. His son, Arnold who is Divock’s cousin, is also a footballer who plies his trade in Norway for Tippeligaen side, Lillestrom.

Read Also: Philippe Coutinho Wife, Height, Weight, Body Stats, Bio, Other Facts

Height, Weight, Body Stats, and Other Facts

Birth Name: Divock Okoth Origi

Date of Birth: 18 April 1995

Place of Birth: Ostend, Belgium

Height: 6 feet 1 inches (1.85 m)

Weight: 165 lbs (75 kg)

Body Stats: Not Available

data-matched-content-rows-num="2" data-matched-content-columns-num="4" data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
SHARE