Aaron Gordon
image source

Aaron Gordon was a somewhat a relatively unknown figure in the NBA until his mind-blowing performance in the Slam Dunk Contest at the 2016 NBA All-Star Weekend. The former University of Arizona player, who was selected fourth overall in the 2014 NBA Draft, has since that showing grown to become a pivotal part of the Orlando Magic where he would be hoping to reach the heights he attained in high school and college.

Biography (Age)

Aaron Gordon was born on the 16th of September, 1995 in San Jose, California. From a very young age, Gordon played basketball with his dad and siblings. He was also a track star who notably had the opportunity to compete at the Junior Olympics in the 100- and 200-meter dashes but decided against it in order to play at a basketball tournament.

Gordon attended Archbishop Mitty High School in San Jose, California where he was a standout athlete in both basketball and track. He helped the school to its first Division II state basketball championship in his sophomore year after averaging 16.4 points, 12.5 rebounds and 3.6 blocks per game. He helped the school win the title again in his junior year after averaging 22.9 points, 12.8 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 2.3 blocks per game. His performances earned him the first of his two California Mr. Basketball titles. He won the second one in his senior year as he was also named the USA Basketball Male Athlete of the Year but failed to guide his school to a third title.

After graduating, Gordon enrolled at the University of Arizona where he only played one college basketball season before announcing he was entering the 2014 NBA Draft where he was selected by the Orlando Magic with the fourth overall pick.

NBA Career Stats

In his rookie season, Aaron Gordon started 8 of the 47 games he appeared in as he averaged 5.2 points and 3.6 rebounds per game. The following year, he averaged 9.2 points and 6.5 rebounds per game in 78 games (37 starts). In Gordon’s third season, he averaged 12.7 points and 5.1 rebounds per game in 80 games (72 starts). His best showing so far in the NBA came in the 2017-18 season where he averaged 17.6 points, 7.9 rebounds, 2.3 assists, and 1 steal per game in 58 games.

Aaron Gordon’s Salary

After putting pen to paper on a brand new four-year $80 million contract extension with Orlando in July 2018, Aaron Gordon will be receiving an average yearly salary of $20 million which makes him the highest-paid player on his team and the 41st best-paid player in the NBA.

The former University of Arizona star has come a long way from his first contract which was worth about $18 million over four years, putting his average annual salary at $4.5 million.

Family – Parents, Sister

Aaron Gordon
Aaron Gordon and sister, Elise

Aaron Gordon comes from a family of athletes. His father, Ed Gordon, who is 6 feet 6 inches tall, played both basketball and football at San Diego State University before having a very short NFL career with the New England Patriots. Gordon’s older brother, Drew, played college basketball for the University of California, Los Angeles and the University of New Mexico. Drew played his freshman season and half of his sophomore season with UCLA before transferring to New Mexico where he was named the 2011 Mountain West Conference Newcomer of the Year and garnered Second-Team All-Mountain West selection. In 2012, he earned First-team All-MWC selection and the MWC Tournament MVP title before graduating and turning pro. Drew joined the Dallas Mavericks for the 2012 NBA Summer League but failed to make the cut, prompting him to head overseas where he has spent most of his career.

Gordon’s other older sibling, sister Elise, also played collegiate basketball for the Harvard women’s basketball team from 2010 to 2014. After graduating, she became her brother’s personal manager and also works for the agency that represents him. Elise was the cause of an online frenzy at the 2016 NBA All-Star Weekend in New Orleans where she was famously called the highlight of the dunk contest her brother was performing in.

Who is his Girlfriend?

Aaron Gordon is reportedly dating Dakota Gonzales, one-half of the famous twin college basketball stars that played for Kansas University and the University of Nevada – Las Vegas. Gordon and Gonzales were recently spotted side by side in June 2018 attending the premiere of the Uncle Drew movie which he stars in.

Read Also: Zach LaVine Injury Stats, Height, Who are The Parents and Girlfriend?

Height, Weight, and Other Facts

Birth Name: Aaron Addison Gordon

Date of Birth: September 16, 1995

Place of Birth: San Jose, California

Height: 6 feet 9 inches (2.06 m)

Weight: 220 pounds (100 kg)

Education: Archbishop Mitty, University of Arizona

Playing Position: Small Forward, Power Forward

data-matched-content-rows-num="2" data-matched-content-columns-num="4" data-matched-content-ui-type="image_stacked" data-ad-format="autorelaxed">
SHARE